Mixed Martial Arts Message Board

Go Back   Mixed Martial Arts Message Board > Main Category > MMA News
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 06-25-2016, 03:39 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 118
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings June '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - defeated Emi Tomimatsu by unanimous decision at Deep Jewels 12 to become the new Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Amber Brown
6. Jodie Esquibel - fails her bid to enter the TUF house after losing by decision to Ashley Yoder scheduled to fight Alexa Grasso in a strawweight bout at Invicta FC 18 on July 29th
7. Gina Iniong
8. Simona Soukupova
9. Angela Lee - won the inaugural One Womens' Atomweight Championship with a unanimous decision over Mei Yamaguchi at One Championship 42
10. "V.V." Mei Yamaguchi

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - the UFC Strawweight Champion will defend her title against rival TUF coach & #1 contender Claudia Gadelha at The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale on July 8th
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza - defeated Juliana Lima by unanimous decision at UFC 197
4. Rose Namajunas - won by unanimous decision against Tecia Torres at UFC on Fox 19; will fight Karolina Kowalkiewicz at UFC 201 on July 30th
5. Michelle Waterson
6. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
7. Tecia Torres
8. Justine Kish
9. Valerie Letourneau - lost to Joanne Calderwood by TKO at UFC Fight Night 89
10. Maryna Moroz - beat Cristina Stanciu by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night 86

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta interim Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Takayo Hashi
4. Roxanne Modafferi
5. Juilia Berezikova
6. Katlyn Chookagian
7. Ariane Lipski - KOed Juliana Werner 4:26 of the second round at Immortal FC 4 Dynamite
8. Juliana Werner
9. Sarah D'Alelio
10. Poliana Botelho

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Miesha Tate - will defend her UFC Womens' Bantamweight Championship against Amanda Nunes at UFC 200
2. Holly Holm - will fight Valentina Shevchenko at UFC on FOX 20
3. Ronda Rousey
4. Cat Zingano - takes on Julianna Pena at UFC 200
5. Amanda Nunes
6. Sara McMann
7. Valentina Shevchenko
8. Sarah Kaufman
9. Julianna Pena
10. Lauren Murphy - beat Kelly Faszholz by TKO at UFC Fight Night 83

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - the Invicta Featherweight Champion made her Octagon debut by TKOing Leslie Smith at UFC 198 in a 140 catchweight bout
2. Cindy Dandois - fights Jessamyn Duke in a bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 18 on July 29th
3. Marloes Coenen
4. Charmaine Tweet - KOed LaToya Walker 3:41 into round one at Invicta FC 17
5. Faith Van Duin - defeated Charlene Watt by unanimous decision at Brace 41
6. Megan Anderson - TKOed Amanda Bell in the first round at Invicta FC 17; will fight Peggy Morgan at Invicta FC 18
7. Amanda Bell
8. Peggy Morgan
9. Kelly Faszholz
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Alexis Dufresne - weighed in heavy & submitted Marloes Coenen via triangle armbar 4:33 of round one at Bellator 155
2. Jozette Cotton - will drop from the rankings unless she schedules a fight soon
3. Charmaine Tweet
4. Latoya Walker
5. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
6. Kilistina Makihele
7. Jan Finney
8. Sarah Patterson
9. Gabi Garcia
10. Jennifer Johnston
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 07-21-2016, 07:25 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 118
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings July '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - won the Deep Jewels Atomweight Championship with a unanimous decision over Emi Tomimatsu at Deep Jewels 12 on June 5th
5. Amber Brown
6. Jodie Esquibel - faces Alexa Grasso in a strawweight bout on July 29th at Invicta FC 18
7. Gina Iniong
8. Simona Soukupova - fights Tessa Simpson at Invicta FC 18
9. Angela Lee - One C Womens' Atomweight Champion
10. "V.V." Mei Yamaguchi

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - retained her UFC Womens' Strawweight Championship with a unanimous decision over Claudia Gadelha at The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale on July 8th
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza
4. Rose Namajunas - faces Karolina Kowalkiewicz at UFC 201 on July 30th
5. Michelle Waterson - scheduled to fight Aisling Daly at UFC Fight Night 93 on September 3rd
6. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
7. Tecia Torres
8. Justine Kish - takes on Maryna Moroz at UFC 92 on August 6th
9. Joanne Calderwood - KOed Valerie Letourneau in a flyweight bout at UFC Fight Night 89; battles Jessica Andrade at UFC 203 on September 10th
10. Valerie Letourneau

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Interim Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Takayo Hashi
4. Roxanne Modafferi
5. Julia Berezikova
6. Katlyn Chookagian - made her UFC & bantamweight debut on her way to a unanimous decision victory over Lauren Murphy at UFC Fight Night 91
7. Ariane Lipski
8. Juliana Werner
9. Sarah D'Alelio - will fight Jenny Liou at Super Fight League 50 on July 23rd
10. Poliana Botelho

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Miesha Tate - lost her UFC title to Amanda Nunes by submission 3:16 into her bout at UFC 200
2. Holly Holm - faces Valentina Shevchenko at UFC on Fox 20
3. Ronda Rousey
4. Cat Zingano - lost by unanimous decision to Juliana Pena at UFC 200
5. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
6. Sara McMann
7. Valentina Shevchenko
8. Sarah Kaufman
9. Juliana Pena
10. Lauren Murphy

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion
2. Cindy Dandois - faces Jessamyn Duke in a scheduled bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 18
3. Marloes Coenen
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin - defeated Charlene Watt by unanimous decision at Brace 41
6. Megan Anderson - takes on Peggy Morgan at Invicta FC 18
7. Amanda Bell
8. Peggy Morgan
9. Kelly Faszholz
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Alexis Dufresne
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Charmaine Tweet
4. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
5. Kilistina Makihele
6. Jan Finney
7. Sara Patterson
8. Gabi Garcia - scheduled to fight at Rizin FF 2 on September 25th against an opponent tba
9. Jennifer Johnston
10. Erica Grover
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.