Mixed Martial Arts Message Board

Go Back   Mixed Martial Arts Message Board > Main Category > MMA News
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 06-25-2016, 04:39 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings June '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - defeated Emi Tomimatsu by unanimous decision at Deep Jewels 12 to become the new Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Amber Brown
6. Jodie Esquibel - fails her bid to enter the TUF house after losing by decision to Ashley Yoder scheduled to fight Alexa Grasso in a strawweight bout at Invicta FC 18 on July 29th
7. Gina Iniong
8. Simona Soukupova
9. Angela Lee - won the inaugural One Womens' Atomweight Championship with a unanimous decision over Mei Yamaguchi at One Championship 42
10. "V.V." Mei Yamaguchi

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - the UFC Strawweight Champion will defend her title against rival TUF coach & #1 contender Claudia Gadelha at The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale on July 8th
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza - defeated Juliana Lima by unanimous decision at UFC 197
4. Rose Namajunas - won by unanimous decision against Tecia Torres at UFC on Fox 19; will fight Karolina Kowalkiewicz at UFC 201 on July 30th
5. Michelle Waterson
6. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
7. Tecia Torres
8. Justine Kish
9. Valerie Letourneau - lost to Joanne Calderwood by TKO at UFC Fight Night 89
10. Maryna Moroz - beat Cristina Stanciu by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night 86

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta interim Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Takayo Hashi
4. Roxanne Modafferi
5. Juilia Berezikova
6. Katlyn Chookagian
7. Ariane Lipski - KOed Juliana Werner 4:26 of the second round at Immortal FC 4 Dynamite
8. Juliana Werner
9. Sarah D'Alelio
10. Poliana Botelho

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Miesha Tate - will defend her UFC Womens' Bantamweight Championship against Amanda Nunes at UFC 200
2. Holly Holm - will fight Valentina Shevchenko at UFC on FOX 20
3. Ronda Rousey
4. Cat Zingano - takes on Julianna Pena at UFC 200
5. Amanda Nunes
6. Sara McMann
7. Valentina Shevchenko
8. Sarah Kaufman
9. Julianna Pena
10. Lauren Murphy - beat Kelly Faszholz by TKO at UFC Fight Night 83

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - the Invicta Featherweight Champion made her Octagon debut by TKOing Leslie Smith at UFC 198 in a 140 catchweight bout
2. Cindy Dandois - fights Jessamyn Duke in a bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 18 on July 29th
3. Marloes Coenen
4. Charmaine Tweet - KOed LaToya Walker 3:41 into round one at Invicta FC 17
5. Faith Van Duin - defeated Charlene Watt by unanimous decision at Brace 41
6. Megan Anderson - TKOed Amanda Bell in the first round at Invicta FC 17; will fight Peggy Morgan at Invicta FC 18
7. Amanda Bell
8. Peggy Morgan
9. Kelly Faszholz
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Alexis Dufresne - weighed in heavy & submitted Marloes Coenen via triangle armbar 4:33 of round one at Bellator 155
2. Jozette Cotton - will drop from the rankings unless she schedules a fight soon
3. Charmaine Tweet
4. Latoya Walker
5. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
6. Kilistina Makihele
7. Jan Finney
8. Sarah Patterson
9. Gabi Garcia
10. Jennifer Johnston
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 07-21-2016, 08:25 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings July '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - won the Deep Jewels Atomweight Championship with a unanimous decision over Emi Tomimatsu at Deep Jewels 12 on June 5th
5. Amber Brown
6. Jodie Esquibel - faces Alexa Grasso in a strawweight bout on July 29th at Invicta FC 18
7. Gina Iniong
8. Simona Soukupova - fights Tessa Simpson at Invicta FC 18
9. Angela Lee - One C Womens' Atomweight Champion
10. "V.V." Mei Yamaguchi

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - retained her UFC Womens' Strawweight Championship with a unanimous decision over Claudia Gadelha at The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale on July 8th
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza
4. Rose Namajunas - faces Karolina Kowalkiewicz at UFC 201 on July 30th
5. Michelle Waterson - scheduled to fight Aisling Daly at UFC Fight Night 93 on September 3rd
6. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
7. Tecia Torres
8. Justine Kish - takes on Maryna Moroz at UFC 92 on August 6th
9. Joanne Calderwood - KOed Valerie Letourneau in a flyweight bout at UFC Fight Night 89; battles Jessica Andrade at UFC 203 on September 10th
10. Valerie Letourneau

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Interim Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Takayo Hashi
4. Roxanne Modafferi
5. Julia Berezikova
6. Katlyn Chookagian - made her UFC & bantamweight debut on her way to a unanimous decision victory over Lauren Murphy at UFC Fight Night 91
7. Ariane Lipski
8. Juliana Werner
9. Sarah D'Alelio - will fight Jenny Liou at Super Fight League 50 on July 23rd
10. Poliana Botelho

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Miesha Tate - lost her UFC title to Amanda Nunes by submission 3:16 into her bout at UFC 200
2. Holly Holm - faces Valentina Shevchenko at UFC on Fox 20
3. Ronda Rousey
4. Cat Zingano - lost by unanimous decision to Juliana Pena at UFC 200
5. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
6. Sara McMann
7. Valentina Shevchenko
8. Sarah Kaufman
9. Juliana Pena
10. Lauren Murphy

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion
2. Cindy Dandois - faces Jessamyn Duke in a scheduled bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 18
3. Marloes Coenen
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin - defeated Charlene Watt by unanimous decision at Brace 41
6. Megan Anderson - takes on Peggy Morgan at Invicta FC 18
7. Amanda Bell
8. Peggy Morgan
9. Kelly Faszholz
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Alexis Dufresne
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Charmaine Tweet
4. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
5. Kilistina Makihele
6. Jan Finney
7. Sara Patterson
8. Gabi Garcia - scheduled to fight at Rizin FF 2 on September 25th against an opponent tba
9. Jennifer Johnston
10. Erica Grover
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 08-28-2016, 05:24 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Sorry this month's rankings were so late; I've been busy with other stuff. I'll be less busy after September. I WILL post ranking for next month.

Womens' MMA Rankings for August '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamasaki - will defend her Invicta Atomweight title against Jinh Yu Frey at Invicta FC 19 on September 23rd
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tubercio
4. Naho Sugiyama - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Amber Brown
6. Tessa Simpson - beat Simona Soukupova by unanimous decision at Invicta FC 18 on July 29th
7. Gina Iniong
8. Simona Soukupova
9. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion
10. Julia Jones

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - defended her UFC Strawweight title with a unanimous decision over Claudia Dadelha at The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale on July 8th
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza
4. Karolina Kowalkiewicz - won a split decision victory over Rose Namajunas at UFC 201 on July 30th
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Tecia Torres
7. Joanne Calderwood - is scheduled to fight Jessica Andrade at UFC 203 on September 10th
8. Maryna Maroz - won by split decision over Danielle Taylor at UFC Fight Night 92 on August 6th
9. Jessica Andrade
10. Danielle Taylor

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - will defend her Invicta Interim Flyweight title against Roxanne Modafferi at Invicta FC 19
2. Sarah D'Alelio - defeated Jenny Liou by unanimous decision at Super Fight League 50 on July 23rd
3. Vanessa Porto
4. Takayo Hashi
5. Roxanne Modafferi
6. Julia Berezikova
7. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz - returned to action & remained unbeaten in her unanimous decision victory over Christine Stanley at Invicta FC 18
8. Ariana Lipski
9. Juliana Werner
10. Poliana Botelho

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - submitted Miesha Tate 3:16 into round one to become the UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion at UFC 200
2. Miesha Tate
3. Valentina Shevchenko - defeated Holly Holm by five-round unanimous decision at UFC on Fox 20
4. Holly Holm
5. Ronda Rousey - a suggested 2017 return could exceed McGregor/Diaz ratings
6. Juliana Pena - bested Cat Zingano by unanimous decision at UFC 200
7. Cat Zingano
8. Sara McMann
9. Sarah Kaufman
10. Katlyn Chookagian - stayed undefeated after her UFC bantamweight debut with a unanimous decision over Lauren Murphy at UFC Fight Night 91

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion; takes on Lina Lansberg at 140 lbs at UFC Fight Night 95 on September 24th
2. Cindy Dandios - submitted Jessamyn Duke 1:33 into the first round of a bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 18
3. Marloes Coenen
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin - faces Irene Aldana in a bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 19
6. Megan Anderson - KOed Peggy Morgan 4:09 of round 1 at Invicta FC 18
7. Amanda Bell
8. Kelly Faszholz
9. Latoya Walker
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Alexis Dufresne
2. Charmaine Tweet
3. Latoya Walker
4. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
5. Kilistina Makihele
6. Jan Finney
7. Sarah Patterson
8. Gabi Garcia - scheduled to fight Destanie Yarbrough at Rizin 2 on September 25th
9. Jennifer Johnston
10. Erica Grover
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 09-12-2016, 07:36 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings for September '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - the Invicta Atomweight Champ will defend her title against Jinh Yu Frey on September 23rd at Invicta FC 19
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Amber Brown
6. Tessa Simpson
7. Gina Iniong
8. Simona Soukupova
9. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion
10. Julia Jones - put her unblemmished record on the line against Stephanie Skinner at Invicta FC 19

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza
4. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Tecia Torres
7. Joanne Calderwood
8. Maryna Maroz
9. Jessica Andrade
10. Daneille Taylor - goes against Seo Hee Ham at UFC Fight Night 97 on October 15th

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - will defend her Invicta Interim Flyweight Title against Roxanne Modafferi at Invicta FC 19
2. Sarah D'Alelio
3. Vanessa Porto
4. Takayo Hashi
5. Roxanne Modafferi
6. Julia Berezikova
7. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
8. Ariana Lipski - faces Sheila Gaff at KSW on October 1st
9. Juliana Werner
10. Poliana Botelho

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Champion
2. Miesha Tate
3. Valentina Shevchenko
4. Holly Holm
5. Ronda Rousey
6. Julianna Pena
7. Cat Zingano
8. Sara McMann
9. Sarah Kaufman
10. Katlyn Chookagian

125.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - the Invicta Featherweight Champ returns to the UFC Octagon to fight Lina Langberg at 140 lbs at UFC Fight Night 95 on September 25th
2. Cindy Dandios
3. Marloes Coenen
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin - faces Irene Aldana in a bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 19
6. Magan Anderson
7. Amanda Bell
8. Kelly Faszholz
9. Latoya Walker
10. Arlene Blencowe

145 lbs & over:

1. Alexis Dufresne
2. Charmaine Tweet
3. Latoya Walker
4. Babbi Jo Dalziel
5. Sarah Patterson - TKOed Kilistina Makihele in the second round
6. Jan Finney
7. Gabi Garcia - scheduled to fight Destanie Yarbrough on September 25th at Rizin 2
8. Jennifer Johnston
9. Erica Grover
10. Sara Snow
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 10-30-2016, 04:11 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings for October '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamasaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Amber Brown
6. Tessa Simpson
7. Julia Jones
8. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion
9. Gina Iniong
10. Simona Soukupova

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - UFC Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza
4. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
5. Rose Namjunas
6. Tecia Torres
7. Joanne Calderwood
8. Maryna Moroz
9. Jessica Andrade
10. Valerie Letourneau

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Sarah D'Alelio
3. Vanessa Porto
4. Takayo Hashi
5. Roxanne Modafferi
6. Julia Berezikova
7. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
8. Ariana Lipski
9. Juliana Werner
10. Marilia Santos

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
2. Miesha Tate
3. Valentina Shevchenko
4. Holly Holm
5. Ronda Rousey
6. Juliana Pena
7. Cat Zingano
8. Sara McMann
9. Sarah Kaufman
10. Katlyn Chookagian

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featheweight Champion
2. Cindy Dandois
3. Marloes Coenen
4. Julia Budd
5. Charmaine Tweet
6. Faith Van Duin
7. Megan Anderson
8. Amanda Bell
9. Latoya Walker
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Alexis Dufresne
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Bobbi-Jo Dalziel
4. Latoya Walker
5. Sara Patterson
6. Jan Finney
7. Andria Wawro
8. Gabi Garcia
9. Jennifer Johnston
10. Erica Grover
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 11-19-2016, 07:50 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings for November '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio - defeated Simona Soukupova by unanimous decision at Invicta FC 20 on November 18th
4. Naho Sugiyama - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Amber Brown - loses by armbar to Ashley Yoder 2:31 into round two in a strawweight bout at Invicta FC 20
6. Tessa Simpson
7. Julia Jones
8. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion
9. Gina Iniong
10. Simona Soukupova

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - successfully defended her UFC Strawweight Title by defeating Karolina Kowalkiewicz by unanimous decision at UFC 205 on November 12th
2. Claudia Gadelha - fights Cortney Casey at UFC Fight Night 100 on November 19th
3. Carla Esparza
4. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Tecia Torres
7. Joanne Calderwood
8. Maryna Moroz
9. Jessica Andrade
10. Valerie Letourneau - takes on Viviane Pereira at UFC 206 on December 10th

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Rin Nakai - TKOed Charlene Watt 2:43 into the second round at Pancrese 282 on November 13th; will face Kanako Murata at Rizin 4 on December 31st
3. Sarah D'Alelio
4. Vanessa Porto
5. Takayo Hashi
6. Roxanne Modafferi
7. Julia Berezikova
8. Agnieska Niedzwiedz
9. Ariane Lipski
10. Juliana Werner

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - the UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion will defend her title at UFC 207 on December 30th against former champ Ronda Rousey
2. Miesha Tate - former Strikeforce and UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion announced her retirement following her unanimous decision loss to Raquel Pennington at UFC 205 on November 12th
3. Valentina Shevchenko
4. Holly Holm
5. Ronda Rousey
6. Juliana Pena
7. Cat Zingano
8. Sara McMann - faces Alexis Davis on December 3rd at The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale
9. Alexis Davis
10. Sarah Kaufman

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cygorg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion
2. Cindy Dandois
3. Marloes Coenen - scheduled Bellatore MMA featherweight bout fell through when Talita Nogueira weighed in heavy; expected to face Julia Budd in Bellatore Womens' Featherweight Title bout on a later card
4. Julia Budd - defeated Arlene Blencowe by majority decision at Bellatore 162 on October 21st
5. Charmaine Tweet - takes on Megan Anderson at Invicta FC 21 on January 14 2017
6. Megan Anderson
7. Faith Van Duin
8. Amanda Bell
9. Latoya Walker
10. Daria Ibragimova

Over 145 lbs:

1. Alexis Dufresne
2. Bobbi Jo Dalziel - defeated Jozette Cotton by unanimous decision
3. Jozette Cotton
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Latoya Walker
6. Sarah Patterson
7. Jan Finney
8. Andria Wawro
9. Gabi Garcia
10. Jennifer Johnston
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12-15-2016, 02:26 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings December '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio - beat Simona Soukupova by unanimous decision at Invicta FC 20 on November 18th
4. Naho Sugiyama - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Amber Brown - lost a Strawweight bout by submission at Ashely Yoder at invicta FC 20
6. Tessa Simpson
7. Julia Jones
8. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion
9. Gina Iniong
10. Simona Soukupova

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - UFC Womens' Strawweight Champion; defeated Karolina Kowalkiewicz by unanimous decision at UFC 205 on November 12th
2. Claudia Gadelha - defeated Cortney Casey by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night 100
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Carla Esparza
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Tecia Torres
7. Jessica Andrade - will take on Maryna Moroz at UFC 207 on December 30th
8. Joanne Calderwood
9. Maryna Moroz
10. Valerie Letourneau - lost to Viviane Pereira by split decision at UFC 206 on December 3rd

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Rin Nakai - faces Kanako Murata at Rizin 3 on december 29th
3. Sarah D'Alelio - submitted Jaimelene Nievera by armbar at Bellator 165 on November 19th
4. Vanessa Porto
5. Takayo Hashi
6. Roxanne Modafferi
7. Julia Berezikova
8. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
9. Ariane Lipski
10. Marilia Santos

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion; will defend title against former champ Ronda Rousey at UFC 207
2. Valentina Shevchenko - fights Juliana Pena at UFC on FOX 23 on January 26th 2017
3. Holly Holm - will fight Germaine de Randamie for the inaugural UFC Womens' Featherweight Championship at UFC 208 on February 11th 2017
4. Ronda Rousey
5. Julianna Pena
6. Raquel Pennington
7. Cat Zingano
8. Sara McMann
9. Alexis Davis - submitted Alexis Davis by arm triangle choke at The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale on December 3rd
10. Sarah Kaufman

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion
2. Marloes Coenen
3. Julia Budd
4. Charmaine Tweet - will fight Megan Anderson in the main event of Invicta FC 21 on January 14th 2017
5. Megan Anderson
6. Faith Van Duin
7. Amanda Bell
8. LaToya Walker
9. Daria Ibragimova
10. Peggy Morgan

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Alexis Dufresne
3. Jozette Cotton
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Latoya Walker
6. Sarah Patterson
7. Kilistina Makihele
8. Erica Grover
9. Andria Wawro
10. Gabi Garcia

Starting next year, the 106 lbs & under will change to 105 lbs & under to align with the unified rules of MMA
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-23-2017, 07:46 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings January 2017:

105 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Amber Brown
6. Tessa Simpson
7. Julia Jones
8. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion
9. Simona Soukupova - defeated Anna Bezhenar by unanimous decision at X Fight Nights 2 on December 18th
10. Gina Iniong

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - UFC Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Carla Esparza - faces Randa Markos at UFC Fight Night 105 on February 19th
5. Michelle Waterson - submitted Paige Van Zant by rear naked choke 3:21 into round one at UFC on Fox 22 on December 17th
6. Rose Namajunas
7. Tecia Torres
8. Jessica Andrade - will fight Angela Hill at UFC Fight Night 104 on February 4th
9. Joanne Calderwood
10. Maryna Maroz

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Rin Nakai - defeated Kanako Muratabu unanimous decision at Rizin 3 on December 29th
3. Sarah D'Alelio
4. Vanessa Porto
5. Takayo Hashi
6. Roxanne Modafferi
7. Julia Berezikova
8. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz - TKOed Samara Santos Cunha 3:10 into round three at Ladies Fight Night 4 on December 17th
9. Ariane Lipski
10. Marilia Santos - beat Qihui Yan at Kunlun Fight MMA 7 on December 15th

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - retained her UFC Womens' Bantamweight title by TKO over Ronda Rousey ;48 into the fight
2. Valentina Shevchenko - will fight Juliana Pena January 28th on UFC on Fox 23
3. Holly Holm - will face Germaine de Randamie at UFC 208 on February 11th for the new UFC Womens' Featherweight title
4. Ronda Rousey
5. Juliana Pena
6. Raquel Pennington
7. Cat Zingano
8. Sara McMann - submitted Alexis Davis by arm triangle choke 2:52 into round two at The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale on December 3rd
9. Alexis Davis
10. Liz Carmouche

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion
2. Marloes Coenen - will fight Julia Budd on March 3rd at Bellator 174 for the inaugural Bellator Womens' Featherweight title
3. Julia Budd
4. Charmaine Tweet - lost interim Invicta Featherweight title bout by TKO to Megan Anderson 2:05 into the second round at Invicta FC 21 on January 14th
5. Megan Anderson - Invicta Interim Featherweight Champion
6. Faith Van Duin
7. Amanda Bell
8. LaToya Walker
9. Daria Ibragimova
10. Peggy Morgan

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Alexis Dufresne
3. Jozette Cotton
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. LaToya Walker
6. Sarah Patterson
7. Kilistina Makihele
8. Erica Grover
9. Andria Wawro
10. Gabi Garcia - TKOed Yumiko Hotta :41 into the fight at Rizin 4 on December 31st
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02-23-2017, 04:21 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings February '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - will defend her Invicta Atomweight Title against former Strawweight Champ Livia Renata Souza at Invicta FC 22 on March 25th
2. Jinh Yu Frey - fights unbeaten Janaisa Morandin at Invicta FC 22
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - will defend her Deep Jewels Atomweight title against Mina Kurobe at Deep Jewels 15 on February 25th
5. Amber Brown
6. Tessa Simpson
7. Julia Jones
8. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion
9. Simona Soukupova
10. Gina Iniong

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - UFC Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Carla Esparza - lost by split decision to Randa Markos
5. Michelle Waterson
6. Rose Namajunas
7. Tecia Torres
8. Jessica Andrade
9. Joanne Calderwood
10. Maryna Moroz

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Rin Nakai - wants out of her Pancrase contract due to mental issues
3. Sarah D'Alelio
4. Vanessa Porto
5. Takayo Hashi - will be declared inactive and dropped from the rankings unless she schedules a fight soon
6. Roxanne Modafferi
7. Julia Berezikova
8. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
9. Ariane Lipski
10. Marilia Santos

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
2. Valentina Shevchenko - submitted Juliana Pena by arm bar 4:29 into the second round
3. Holly Holm - lost by decision to Germaine de Randamie in the first ever UFC Womens' Featherweight Championship bout
4. Juliana Pena
5. Raquel Pennington
6. Cat Zingano
7. Sara McMann - submitted Gina Mazany via arm triangle 1:14 into the first round
8. Alexis Davis
9. Liz Carmouche
10. Tonya Evinger - the Invicta Bantamweight champion rematches her title defense against Yana Kunitskaya at Invicta FC 22

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - the Invicta Featherweight Champion was sited for a banned substance
2. Marloes Coenen - fights Julia Budd for the inaugural Bellator Womens' Featherweight Championship at Bellator 174 on March 3rd
3. Julia Budd
4. Megan Anderson - won the Invicta interim Featherweight Title by TKO over Charmaine Tweet at Invicta FC 21
5. Faith Van Duin
6. Amanda Bell
7. Latoya Walker
8. Daria Ibragimova
9. Peggy Morgan
10 Arlene Blencowe - KOed Janay Harding 1:08 into the first round of a bantamweight bout

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Alexis Dufresne - fights Gabrielle Holloway in a featherweight bout at Bellator 174
3. Jozette Cotton
4. Latoya Walker
5. Sarah Patterson
6. Kilistina Makihele
7. Erica Grover
8. Andria Wawro
9. Gabi Garcia
10. Sarah Petsold
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 03-23-2017, 05:05 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings March '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - the Invicta Atomweight Champion will fight Livia Renata Sousa in a Strawweight bout at Invicta FC 22 on march 25th
2. Jinh Yu Frey - goes against unbeaten Brazilian Strawweight Janaisa Morandin at Invicta FC 22
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Mina Kurobe - deeated Naho Sugiyama by unanimous decision at Deep Jewels 15 on February 25th to become the Atomweight Champion
5. Naho Sugiyama
6. Amber Brown
7. Tessa Simpson
8. Julia Jones
9. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champ
10. Simona Soukupova

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - the UFC Womens' Strawweight Champ will defend her title against Jessica Andrade at UFC 211 on May 13th
2. Claudia Gadelha - faces Karolina Kowalkiewicz at UFC 212 June 3rd
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Carla Esparza - lost by split decision to Randa Markos at UFC Fight Night 105 on February 19th
4. Randa Markos
6. Michelle Waterson - takes on Rose Namajunas at UFC on Fox 24 on April 15
7. Rose Namajunas
8. Tecia Torres - defeated Bec Rawlings by unanimous decision at UFC 104 on February 4th
9. Jessica Andrade
10. Joanne Calderwood

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Rin Nakai
3. Sarah D'Alelio
4. Vanessa Porto
5. Roxanne Modafferi
6. Julia Berezikova - may be removed from rankings unless booked for a fight before April 23rd
7. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
8. Ariane Lipski - takes on Diana Belbita on May 27th at KSW 39
9. Marilia Santos
10. Juliana Werner

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Juliana Pena
4. Raquel Pennington
5. Cat Zingano
6. Sara McMann - submitted Gina Mazany 1:14 into round one at UFC Fight Night 105 on February 19th
7. Alexis Davis - welcomes Cindy Dandois to the Octagon at UFC 108 on April 22nd
8. Liz Carmouche
9. Tonya Evinger - Invicta Bantamweight Champ will defend her title in a rematch against Yana Kunitskaya at Invicta FC 22
9. Yana Kunitskaya

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - the Invicta Featherweight Champion's substance issues are cleared up; may challenge the UFC champion next
2. Marloes Coenen - announced her retirement from MMA after her loss to Julia Budd
3. Julia Budd - became the inaugural Bellator Womens' Featherweight Champion by TKO over Marloes Coenen 2:42 into round four at Bellator 174
4. Megan Anderson - Invicta interim Featherweight Champion
5. Germaine de Randamie - UFC Womens' Featherweight Champion
6. Holly Holm
7. Faith Van Duin
8. Amanda Bell
9. Latoya Walker
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Alexis Dufresne - lost featherweight bout to Gabrielle Holloway by TKO 2:53 into round two at Bellator 174 on March 3rd
3. Jozette Cotton
4. Latoya Walker
5. Sarah Patterson - will be dropped from rankings due to inactivity April 3rd
6. Kilistina Makihele
7. Erica Grover - will be dropped from rankings due to inactivity April 3rd
8. Amanda Bell
9. Gabi Garcia
10. Sarah Petzold
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-20-2017, 02:57 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings April '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamasaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Mina Kurobe - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Naho Sugiyama
6. Ashley Cummins
7. Amber Brown
8. Tessa Simpson
9. Julia Jones
10. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzdejczyk - UFC Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Randa Markos
4. Carla Esparza
6. Michelle Waterson
7. Rose Namajunas
8. Tecia Torres
9. Jessica Andrade
10. Joanne Calderwood

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Rin Nakai
3. Sarah D'Alelio
4. Vanessa Porto
5. Roxanne Modafferi
6. Julia Berezikova
7. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
8. Ariane Lipski
9. Marilia Santos
10. Juliana Werner

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Julana Pena
4. Raquel Pennington
5. Cat Zingano
6. Sara McMann
7. Alexis Davis
8. Liz Carmouch
9. Tonya Evinger - Invicta Bantamweight Champion
10. Yana Kunitskaya

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino
2. Julia Budd - Bellator Womens' Featherweight Champion
3. Megan Anderson - Invicta Featherweight Champion
4. Germaine de Randamie - UFC Womens' Featherweight Champion
5. Holly Holm
6. Faith Van Duin
7. Amanda Bell
8. Latoya Walker
9. Arlene Blencowe
10. Gabrielle Holloway

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Latoya Walker
4. Sarah Patterson - submitted Tamikka Brents in round 1 according to Wombat Sports
5. Kilistina Makihele
6. Tamikka Brents - submitted Sarah Patterson in round 1 according to Mixed Martial Arts .com
7. Erica Grover
8. Amanda Bell
9. Gabi Garcia
10. Reina Miura
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 05-20-2017, 04:51 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings May '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Jinh Yu Frey
2. Herica Tiburcio
3. Mina Kurobe - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
4. Naho Sugiyama
5. Ashley Cummins
6. Amber Brown
7. Tessa Simpson
8. Julia Jones
9. Angela Lee
10. Janaisa Morandin

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - UFC Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Jessica Aguilar
5. Carla Esparza
5. Randa Markos
7. Rose Namajunas
8. Michelle Waterson
9. Tecia Torres
10. Joanne Calderwood

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Rin Nakai
3. Sarah D'Alelio
4. Vanessa Porto
5. Roxanne Modafferi
6. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
7. Ariane Lipski
8. Marilia Santos
9. Andrea Lee - Legacy Fighting Alliance Womens' Flyweight Champion
10. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Juliana Pena
4. Raquel Pennington
5. Cat Zingano
6. Sara McMann
7. Alesis Davis
8. Liz Carmouche
9. Tonya Evinger - Invicta Bantamweight Champion
10. Yana Kunitskaya

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino
2. Julia Budd - Bellator Womens' Featherweight Champion
3. Megan Anderson - Invicta Featherweight Champion
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Germaine de Randamie - UFC Womens' Featherweight Champion
6. Holly Holm
7. Faith Van Duin
8. Amanda Bell
9. Latoya Walker
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Latoya Walker
4. Kilistina Makihele
5. Sarah Patterson
5. Tamikka Brents
7. Amanda Bell
8. Gabi Garcia
9. Reina Miura
10. Svetlana Khautova
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 06-18-2017, 04:35 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings for June '17:

105 lbs. & under:

1. Jinh Yu Frey
2. Herica Tiburcio
3, Mina Kurobe - the Deep Jewels Strawweight Champ lost a Road FC Womens' Strawweight Championship bout by TKO 4:11 into round three to Seo Hee Ham at Road FC 39 on June 10th
4. Naho Sugiyama
5. Ashley Cummins
6. Amber Brown
7. Tessa Simpson
8. Julia Jones
9. Angela Lee - the One Womens' Atomweight Champion submitted Istela Nunes de Souza by anaconda choke 2:18 into round two at One Championship-Dynasty of Heroes on May 26th
10. Tatiane Damiana "Thaty" Bergamaschi

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
2. Claudia Gadelha - submitted Karolina Kowalkiewicz by rear naked choke 3:03 into the first round at UFC 212 on June 3rd
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Rose Namajunas
5. Tecia Torres
6. Justine Kish - will fight Felice Herrig at UFC Fight Night 112 on June 25th
7. Jessica Andrade
8. Joanne Calderwood
9. Michelle Waterson
10. Randa Markos

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
3. Roxanne Modafferi
4. Rin Nakai
5. Vanessa Porto
6. Ariane Lipski - KSW Womens' Flyweight Champion
7. Marilia Santos
8. Andrea Lee - Legacy Fighting Alliance Womens' Flyweight Champion
9. Ilima-Lei MacFarlane
10. Sheila Gaff

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - will defend her UFC Womens' Bantamweight Championship against Valentina Shevchenko at UFC 213 on July 8th
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Holly Holm - KOed Bethe Correia 1:09 into the third round at UFC Fight Night 111 on June 17th
4. Juliana Pena
5. Raquel Pennington
6. Cat Zingano
7. Sara McMann
8. Alexis Davis
9. Liz Carmouche
10. Tonya Evinger - Invicta Bantamweight Champion

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - punched UFC strawweight Angela Magana outside a UFC event; the later is seeking legal action
2. Julia Budd - Bellator Womens' Featherweight Champion
3. Megan Anderson - will headline an Invicta Featherweight Title defense against Helena Kolesnyk at Invicta FC 24 on July 15th
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Germaine de Randamie - the UFC Womens' Featherweight Champion is recovering from injury and expressing desires to return to bantamweight
6. Holly Holm
7. Faith Van Duin
8. Amanda Bell - takes on Alexis Dufresne at Bellator 181 on July 14th
9. Latoya Walker
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Latoya Walker
4. Sarah Patterson
4. Tamikka Brents
6. Amanda Bell
7. Gabi Garcia
8. Reina Miura - TKOed Kristin Handel 4:24 into round one at Deep Jewels 16 on May 20th; fights Seini "Lei'D Tapa" Draughn on July 30th at Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix
9. Svetlana Khautova
10. Maura Tynanes
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07-05-2017, 05:46 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings for July '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey - will fight Ashley Cummins at Invicta 24 on July 15th
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Seo Hee Ham - TKOed Deep Jewels Atomweight Champ Mina Kurobe 4:11 into round three to win the Road Womens' Atomweight Championship at Road FC 39 on June 10th
5. Ashley Cummins
6. Naho Sugiyama
7. Amber Brown
8. Tessa Simpson
9. Julia Jones
10. Angela Lee - One Womens' Atomweight Champion

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - UFC Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha - submitted Karolina Kowalkiewicz via RNC 3:03 into round one at UFC 212 on June 3rd
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
4. Rose Namayunas
5. Tecia Torres - is scheduled to fight Juliana Lima at The Ultimate Fighter Season 25 Finale on June 7th
6. Jessica Andrade
7. Joanne Calderwood - takes on unbeaten Cynthia Calvillo at UFC Fight Night 113 on July 16th
8. Courtney Casey-Sanchez - USADA overturned a Texas imposed drug suspension and restored her win against Jessica Aguilar
9. Michelle Waterson
10. Felice Herrig - defeated previously unbeaten Justine Kish by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night 112 on June 25th


115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz - now listed as Aga Niedzwiedz by Sherdog.com
3. Roxanne Modafferi
4. Rin Nakai
5. Vanessa Porto
6. Ariane Lipski
7. Marilia Santos
8. Andrea Lee - the Legacy Fighting Alliance Womens' Flyweight Champion will defend her belt against Davina Maciel on July 14th
9. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane
10. Jingnan Xiong

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - will defend the UFC Womens' Bantamweight Championship against Valentina Shevchenko at UFC 213 on July 8th
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Holly Holm - returns to winning form with a KO over Bethe Correia 1:09 into the third round at UFC 111 on June 17th
4. Julianna Pena
5. Raquel Pennington
6. Cat Zingano
7. Sara McMann - faces Ketlen Vieira at UFC 214 on July 29th
8. Alexis Davis
9. Liz Carmouche
10. Tonya Evinger - the Invicta Bantamweight Champion will now face Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino for the vacant UFC Womens' Featherweight Championship at UFC 214

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - will now face Tonya Evinger for the vacant UFC Womens' Featherweight Championship at UFC 214
2. Julia Budd - Bellator Womens' Featherweight Champion
3. Megan Anderson - the Invicta Featherweight Champion backed out of a planned UFC title bout against Cristiane "Cyborg" due to personal reasons
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin
6. Arlene Blencowe - will fight Sinead Kavanagh at Bellator 182 on August 25th
7. Latoya Walker
8. Amanda Bell - goes up against Alexis Dufresne in featherweight action at Bellator 181 on July 14th
9. Brittney Elkin
10. Gabrielle Holloway

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Latoya Walker
4. Sarah Patterson - submitted Tamikka Brents via RNC 0:25 into round 1 according to Sherdog.com
5. Tamikka Brents
6. Amanda Bell
7. Gabrielle Holloway
8. Gabi Garcia - takes on Oksana Gagloeva at Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 on July 30th
9. Reina Miura - will fight Seini "Lei'D Tapa" Draughn at Rizin World Grand Prix 2017
10. Svetlana Khautova
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 08-27-2017, 06:06 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings for August '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - announced she is moving up to strawweight & is vacating her Invicta Atomweight Title
2. Jinh Yu Frey - defeated Ashley Cummins by unanimous decision at Invicta FC 24
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Seo Hee Ham - Road FC Womens' Atomweight Champion
5. Ashley Cummins
6. Naho Sugiyama
7. Tessa Simpson
8. Julia Jones
9. Amber Brown
10. "Thaty" Bergamaschi

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - UFC Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha - fights Jessica Andrade at UFC Fight Night 117 on September 23rd
3. Karolina Kawalkiewicz
4. Rose Namajunas
5. Tecia Torres
6. Jessica Andrade
7. Joanne Calderwood - takes on Bec Rawlings at UFC Fight Night 121 on November 18th
8. Cortney Casey-Sanchez - faces Felice Herrig at UFC 218 on December 2nd
9. Michelle Waterson
10. Felice Herrig

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
3. Roxanne Modafferi - was named a cast member in the up coming season of The Ultimate Fighter
4. Rin Nakai
5. Vanessa Porto
6. Ariane Lipski - the KSW Womens' Flyweight Champion is scheduled to fight an unknown opponent at KSW 40 on October 22nd
7. Marilia Santos
8. Andrea Lee - Legacy Fighting Alliance Womens' Flyweight Champion
9. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane
10. Jingnan Xiong

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - the cancelled rematch and title bout against Valentina Shevchenko is rescheduled for September 9th at UFC 215
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Holly Holm
4. Juliana Pena
5. Raquel Pennington
6. Cat Zingano
7. Sara McMann - faces unbeaten Brazilian fighter Ketlen Vieira at UFC 215
8. Alexis Davis
9. Liz Carmouche
10. Tonya Evinger - former Invicta Bantamweight Champion lost UFC title bout to Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino at UFC 212 on July 29th

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - TKOed Tonya Evinger 1:56 into round three to become the UFC Womens' Featherweight Champion
2. Julia Budd - Bellator Womens' Featherweight Champion
3. Megan Anderson - Invicta Featherweight Champion; backed out of title bout with Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino due to personal reasons
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin
6. Arlene Blencowe
7. Latoya Walker
8. Amanda Bell - TKOed Brittney Elkin at Bellator 181 on July 14th
9. Brittney Elkin
10. Gabrielle Holloway

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Latoya Walker
4. Sarah Patterson
5. Tamikka Brents
6. Amanda Bell
7. Gabrielle Holloway
8. Gabi Garcia - Rizin bout declared a no contest after an accidental eye poke to Oksana Gogloeva
9. Reina Miura - defeated Seini "Lei'D Tapa" Draughn by unanimous decision at Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017, on July 30th
10. Svetlana Khautova
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 09-25-2017, 05:54 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings September '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Jinh Yu Frey
2. Herica Tiburcio
3. Seo Hee Ham - Road FC Womens' Atomweight Champion
4. Mina Kurabe - Deep Jewels Atomweight Champion
5. Ashley Cummins
6. Naho Sugiyama
7. Tessa Simpson
8. Julia Jones
9. Amber Brown
10. Gina Iniong

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - will defend her UFC Womens' Strawweight Championship against Rose Namajunas at UFC 217 on November 4th
2. Claudia Gadelha - lost to Jessica Andrade by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night 117 on September 22nd
3. Karolina Kowalkiewicz - will fight Jodie Esquibel at UFC Fight Night 118 on October 21st
4. Rose Namajunas
5. Tecia Torres
6. Jessica Andrade
7. Cynthia Calvillo
8. Joanne Calderwood - scheduled to fight Bec Rawlings at UFC 121 on November 18th
9. Cortney Casey-Sanchez - will face Felice Herrig at UFC 218 on December 2nd
10. Felice Herrig

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
3. Vanessa Porto
4. Roxanne Modafferi
5. Rin Nakai
6. Ariane Lipski
7. Sarah D'Alelio
8. Andrea Lee -the Lagacy Fighting Alliance Womens' Flyweight Champion submitted Jamie Thorton by kimura to retain her title at LFA 23
9. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane - will fight Emily Ducote for the Bellator Womens' Flyweight title at Bellator 186 on November 3rd
10. Jingnan Xiong

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - defeated Valentina Shevchenko by split decision to retain the UFC Womens' Bantamweight title at UFC 215
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Holly Holm
4. Juliana Pena
5. Raquel Pennington
6. Cat Zingano
7. Sara McMann - lost by submission to Ketlen Vieira via arm triangle choke 4:16 in round two at UFC 215
8. Alexis Davis
9. Liz Carmouche
10. Tonya Evinger

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane 'Cyborg' Justino - UFC Womens' Featherweight Champion
2. Julia Budd - Bellator Womens' Featherweight Champion
3. Megan Anderson
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin
6. Arlene Blencowe - defeated Sinead Kavanagh by split decision at Bellator 182
7. Latoya Walker
8. Talita Nogueira - submitted Amanda Bell by rear naked choke 3:44 into the first round at Bellator 182
9. Amanda Bell
10. Brittney Elkin

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Latoya Walker
4. Sarah Patterson
5. Tamikka Brents
6. Gabrielle Holloway
7. Gabi Garcia
8. 'King' Reina Miura
9. Svetlana Khautova
10. Pam Sorenson
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 10-24-2017, 04:45 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings October '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Jinh Yu Frey - fights Road Womens' Atomweight Champion at Road FC 45 on December 23rd
2. Herica Tiburcio
3. Seo Hee Ham - Road Womens' Atomweight Champion
4. Mina Kurobe
5. Ashley Cummins
6. Naho Sugiyama
7. Tessa Simpson
8. Julia Jones
9. Amber Brown
10. Gina Iniong

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - will defend th UFC Womens' Strawweight title against Rose Namajunas at UFC 217 on November 4th
2. Jessica Andrade - defeated Claudia Gadelha by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night 117 on November 22nd
3. Claudia Gadelha
4. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Tecia Torres - fights Michelle Waterson at UFC 218 on December 2nd
7. Cynthia Calvillo - takes on Carla Esparza at UFC 218on December 30th
8. Joanne Calderwood - faces Bec Rawlings at UFC Fight Night 121 on November 18th
9. Cortney Casey-Sanchez - battles Felice Herrig at UFC 218
10. Felice Herrig

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
3. Vanessa Porto
4. Roxanne Modafferi
5. Rin Nakai
6. Ariane Lipski
7. Sarah D'Alelio
8. Andrea Lee - submitted Jamie Thorton via kimura 2:54 into round two to retain the Legacy Fighting Alliance Womens' Flyweight title at LFA 22 on September 22nd
9. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane - will fight Emily Ducote for the inaugural Bellator Womens' Flyweight Championship at Bellator 186 on November 3rd
10. Jingnan Xiong

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion successfully retained her title by defeating Valentina Shevchenko via split decision at UFC 215 on September 9th
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Holly Holm
4. Julianna Pena
5. Raquel Pennington
6. Cat Zingano
7. Ketlen Vieira - submitted Sara McMann via arm triangle choke 4:16 into round two at UFC 215
8. Sara McMann
9. Alexis Davis - fights Liz Carmouche at UFC Fight Night 123 on December 9th
10. Tonya Evinger

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - UFC Womens' Featherweight Champion
2. Julia Budd - the Bellator Womens' Featherweight Champion will defend her title against Arlene Blencowe at Bellator 189 on December 1st
3. Megan Anderson - fmr. Invicta Featherweight Champion
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin
6. Arlene Blencowe
7. Latoya Walker
8. Talita Nogueira
9. Amanda Bell
10. Brittney Elkin

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Jozette Cotton - defeated Sarah Patterson by unanimous dicision
3. Latoya Walker - will be declared inactive by Nov. 7th
4. Sarah Patterson
5. Tamikka Brents
6. Gabrielle Holloway
7. Gabi Garcia
8. "King" Reina Miura - submitted Young Ji Kim via armbar 4:48 into the first round at Deep 79 Impact on September 16th
9. Svetlana Khautova
10. Pam Sorenson
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-16-2017, 05:16 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings November '17:

105 lbs & under:

1. Jinh Yu Frey - will fight against Road FC Womens' Atomweight Champion Seo Hee Ham at Road FC 45 on December 23rd
2. Herica Tiburcio
3. Seo Hee Ham
4. Mina Kurobe - takes on Jeong Eun Park at Deep 81 Impact on December 23rd
5. Ashley Cummins
6. Naho Sugiyama
7. Tessa Simpson - faces Amber Brown at Invicta FC 26 on December 8th
8. Julia Jones
9. Amber Brown
10. Simona Soukupova - will take on Svetlana Gotsyk at World Warriors FC Cage Encounter 9 on December 14th

105.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - lost her UFC Womens' Strawweight Title defence by TKO to Rose Namajunas at UFC 217 on November 4th
2. Jessica Andrade
3. Claudia Gadelha
4. Karolina Kowalkiewicz - defeated Jodie Esquibel by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night 118 on October 21st
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Tecia Torres - will face Michelle Waterson at UFC 218 on December 2nd
7. Cynthia Calvillo - takes on Carla Esparza at UFC 219 on December 30th
8. Cortney Casey-Sanchez - will fight Felice Herrig at UFC 218
9. Felice Herrig
10. Alexa Grasso

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - will defend the Invicta Flyweight Title against Agnieszka Niedzwiedz at Invicta FC 26
2. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz
3. Vanessa Porto - faces Milana Dudieva at Invicta FC 26
4. Roxanne Modafferi - reaches the semi-finals of The Ultimate Fighter
5. Rin Nakai
6. Ariane Lipski - the KSW Womens' Flyweight Champion defended her title by submission against Mariana Morais at KSW 40 on October 22nd
7. Sarah D'Alelio
8. Andrea Lee - Legacy Fighting Alliance Womens' Flyweight Champion
9. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane
10. Mara Borella - submitted Kalindra Faria via rear naked choke 2:54 into round one at UFC 215 on September 9th

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Holly Holm
4. Raquel Pennington
5. Cat Zingano
6. Ketlen Vieira - submitted Sara McMann via arm triangle 4:16 into round two at UFC 215
7. Sara McMann
8. Alexis Davis - takes on Liz Carmouche at UFC Fight Night 123 on December 9th
9. Tonya Evinger
10. Liz Carmouche

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristina "Cyborg" Justino - UFC Womens Featherweight Champion
2. Julia Budd - will defend her Bellator Womens' Featherweight Title against Arlene Blencowe at Bellator 189 on December 1st
3. Megan Anderson
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin
6. Arlene Blencowe
7. Latoya Walker - will drop from the rankings next month unless a fight is announced
8. Talita Nogueira
9. Amanda Bell
10. Brittney Elkin

Over 145 lbs:

1. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Latoya Walker
4. Sarah Patterson
5. Tamikka Brents
6. Gabrielle Holloway
7. Gabi Garcia
8. Reina "King" Miura - defeated Cristal Stokes by unanimous decision at Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix on October 15th
9. Svetlana Khautova
10. Pam Sorenson
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.