Mixed Martial Arts Message Board

Go Back   Mixed Martial Arts Message Board > Main Category > MMA News
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 03-11-2014, 12:07 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings March '14:

106 lbs. & under:

1. Michelle Waterson - Invicta FC Atomweight Champion
2. Jessica Penne
3. Seo Hee Ham
4. Naho Sugiyama - defeated Satomi Takano by split decision at Deep Jewels 3
5. Simona Soukupova
6. Cassie Rodish
7. Amber Brown
8. Stephanie Frausto
9. Diana Rael
10. Amy Davis

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Jessica Aguilar - World Series Of Fighting Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza
4. Tecia Torres
5. Felice Herrig
6. Joanne Calderwood
7. Katja Kankaanpaa
8. Mizuki Inoue - lost by disqualification for missing weight, despite submitting Emi Tomimatsu at Deep Jewels 3
9. Alida Grey
10. Stephanie Eggink

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Barb Honchak - Invicta FC Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Leslie Smith
4. Jennifer Maia
5. Zoila Frausto Gurgel
6. Tonya Evinger
7. Kalindra Faria
8. Nina Ansaroff
9. Deanna Bennett
10. Delany Owen

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Ronda Rousey - successfully defended her UFC Womens' Bantamweight Title with a TKO of Sara McMann
2. Miesha Tate - scheduled to appear at POP!COM on April 4th & 5th in Evansville, IN
3. Alexis Davis - defeated Jessica Eye by split decision
4. Sarah Kaufman - faces Shayna Baszler
5. Sara McMann
6. Jessica Racozy
7. Raquel Pennington - will fight Jessica Andrade at UFC 171 on March 15th
8. Shayna Baszler
9. Liz Carmouche
10. Tonya Evinger

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristina "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta FC Featherweight Champion; scheduled to fight Jorina Baars in welterweight muay thai title bout at Lion Fight 14 on March 28th; expected to defend Invicta title against Ediane Gomes at a yet to be announced late April fight card; announced plans to drop to 135 lbs for bantamweight title challenge against Lauren Murphy, and anticipated fight against UFC champ Ronda Rousey
2. Marloes Coenen
3. Ediane Gomes
4. Julia Budd
5. Ashlee Evans-Smith
6. Pannie Kianzad
7. Maria Hougaard-Djursaa
8. Faith Van Duin
9. Latoya Walker
10. Gabrielle Holloway

Over 145 lbs:

1. Jozette Cotton
2. Jessica Halverson
3. Heather George
4. Roberta Paim Rovel
5. Charmaine Tweet
6. Daria Ibragimova
7. Elina Nilsson
8. Taren Pennell
9. Lissette Neri - defeated Tierra Arnold by unanimous decision
10. Katharin Albinus - TKOed Fruzsina Nagy in round 1
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-04-2014, 05:28 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings April '14:

106 lbs & under:

1. Michelle Waterson - Invicta FC Atomweight Champion
2. Jessica Penne
3. Seo Hee Ham - Deep Jewels 105 lb Champion; takes on Shino VanHoose at Road FC on April 6
4. Naho Sugiyama
5. Simona Soukupova
6. Cassie Rodish
7. Amber Brown
8. Stephanie Frausto
9. Diana Rael
10. Amy Davis

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Jessica Aguilar - World Series of Fighting Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza
4. Tecia Torres
5. Felice Herrig
6. Joanne Calderwood
7. Katja Kankaanpaa
8. Mizuki Inoue
9. Alida Grey
10. Stephanie Eggink - XFC Womens' Strawweight Champion

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Barb Honchak - Invicta FC Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto - defeated Ana Maria "India" by unanimous decision on March 30th at Fatality Arena 6
3. Leslie Smith
4. Jennifer Maia
5. Zoila Frausto Gurgel
6. Tonya Evinger
7. Kalindra Faria - submitted Laura Balin by rear naked choke in a strawweight bout at MMA Super Heroes 3; fights Sonia Sucevic at Ugovoren Fight on April 20th
8. Nina Ansaroff
9. Deanna Bennett
10. Delaney Owen

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Ronda Rousey - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion; CSAC ruled she is released from the MMA portion of her contract with Fight Tribe Management
2. Miesha Tate - will attend PopCon at the National Guard Armory in Evansville, IN April 4-5; fights Liz Carmouche April 19th at UFC on Fox 11
3. Alexis Davis
4. Sarah Kaufman - Amanda Nunes replaces an injured Shayna Baszler to face Kaufman at The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale on April 16th
5. Sara McMann
6. Jessica Racozy
7. Jessica Andrade - defeated Raquel Pennington by split decision on March 15th at UFC 171
8. Raquel Pennington
9. Liz Carmouche
10. Tonya Evinger

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta FC Featherweight Champion; lost a Welterweight Muay Thai title bout to Jorina Baars by unanimous decision at Lion Fight 14 on March 28th
2. Marloes Coenen
3. Ediane Gomes
4. Julia Budd
5. Ashlee Evans-Smith
6. Pannie Kianzad - faces an opponent tba at SC X on May 3rd in Helsingborg, Sweden
7. Maria Hougaard-Djursaa
8. Faith Van Duin
9. Latoya Walker
10. Gabrielle Holloway

Over 145 lbs:

1. Jozette Cotton
2. Jessica Halverson
3. Heather George
4. Roberta Paim Rovel
5. Charmaine Tweet
6. Daria Ibragimova
7. Elina Nilsson
8. Lissette Neri
9. Michelle Young - submitted Jennifer Johnston by first round rear naked choke in 1:28 at Alaska FC 106 Stacked
10. Taren Pennell
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-11-2014, 03:54 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings May '14:

106 lbs & under:

1. Michelle Waterson - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jessica Penne
3. Seo Hee Ham - defeated Shino VanHoose by unanimous decision at Road FC Korea 3: Korea vs Brasil; will fight Yuuki Kira in a kickboxing bout at Deep Jewels 4 on May 18th
4. Naho Sugiyama
5. Simona Soukupova
6. Cassie Rodish
7. Amber Brown
8. Stephanie Frausto
9. Diana Rael
10. Amy Davis

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Jessica Aguilar - will defend her World Series of Fighting Womens' Strawweight Title against Emi Fujino at WSOF 10 on June 21st
2. Claudia Gadelha - will sign up with the UFC's new womens' strawweight division without participating in season 20 of The Ultimate Fighter due to a language barrier
3. Carla Esparsa
4. Tecia Torres
5. Felice Herrig
6. Joanne Calderwood
7. Kalindra Faria - defeated Sanja Sucevic by unanimous decision at XFCi 4
8. Katja Kankaanpaa - fights Alyona Rassohyna May 17th at Lappeenranta Fight Night in Finland
9. Mizuki Inoue
10. Alida Grey

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Barb Honchak - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Leslie Smith - lost by unanimous decision against Sarah Kaufman at The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale on April 16th
4. Jennifer Maia
5. Tonya Evinger
6. Jusine Kish
7. Nina Ansaroff
8. Deanna Bennett
9. Munah Holland
10. Delany Owen

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Ronda Rousey - will defend her UFC Womens' Bantamweight Title against Alexis Davis at UFC 175 on July 5th
2. Miesha Tate - defeated Liz Carmouche by unanimous decision at UFC on FOX 11 on April 19th
3. Alexis Davis
4. Sarah Kaufman
5. Sara McMann
6. Jessica Rakcozy
7. Liz Carmouche
8. Jessica Andrade
9. Raquel Pennington
10. Lauren Murphy - Invicta Bantamweight Champion

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion
2. Marloes Coenen
3. Ediane Gomes
4. Julia Budd
5. Ashlee Evans-Smith - fights Marciea Allen at World Series of Fighting 10 on June 21st
6. Pannie Kianzad
7. Maria Hougaard-Djursaa
8. Faith Van Duin
9. Latoya Walker
10. Roberta Paim Rovel

Over 145 lbs:

1. Jozette Cotton
2. Jessica Halverson
3. Heather George
4. Roberta Paim Rovel
5. Daria Ibragimova
6. Elina Nilsson
7. Lissette Neri
8. Killistina Makihele - knocked out Rachel Kemker 1:05 into the first round
9. Michelle Young
10. Taren Pennell
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06-09-2014, 05:19 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings June '14:

106 lbs & under:

1. Michelle Waterson - Invicta FC Atomweight Champion
2. Jessica Penne
3. Seo Hee Ham - defeated Yuuki Kira in a kickboxing bout at Deep Jewels 4 on May 18th
4. Naho Sugiyama
5. Simona Soukupova
6. Cassie Rodish
7. Amber Brown
8. Stephanie Frausto
9. Diana Rael
10. Amy Davis

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Jessica Aguilar - defends her Strawweight Title against Emi Fujino at World Series of Fighting 10 on June 21st
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparsa
4. Tecia Torres
5. Felice Herrig
6. Joanne Calderwood
7. Kalindra Faria
8. Katja Kankaanpaa
9. Mizuki Inoue
10. Alida Grey

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Barb Honchak - Invicta FC Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Leslie Smith
4. Jennifer Maia
5. Tonya Evinger
6. Justine Kish
7. Nina Ansaroff
8. Deanna Bennett
9. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - on May 9th she defeated Karla Benitez by unanimous decision at Arena MMA in Brazil; on June 7th she knocked out Rosi Sexton at 2:36 into the 2nd round at Cage Warriors FC 69
10. Julia Berezikova

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Ronda Rousey - defends her UFC Womens' Bamtamweight Title on July 5th at UFC 175 against Alexis Davis
2. Miesha Tate
3. Alexis Davis
4. Sarah Kaufman
5. Sara McMann
6. Liz Carmouche
7. Lauren Murphy - Invicta FC Bantamweight Champion
8. Tonya Evinger
9. Shayna Baszler - fights Bethe Correia at UFC 176 on August 2nd
10. Rin Nakai - the Queen of Pancrase defeated Sarah D'Alelio May 11th by unanimous decision

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - expected to defend the Invicta FC Featherweight Title against Ediane Gomes at Invicta FC 8, but no date has been announced
2. Marloes Coenen
3. Ediane Gomes - if a fight isn't scheduled between now and July 5th, she will drop from the rankings for inactivity
4. Julia Budd
5. Ashlee Evans-Smith - will face Marciea Allen at World Series of Fighting 10
6. Pannie Kianzad - defeated Annalisa Buchi by unanimous decision May 3rd at Superior Challenge 10
7. Annalisa Bucci - beat Maria Hougaard-Djursaa by unanimous decision at European MMA 9 on May 23rd
8. Maria Hougaard-Djursaa
9. Faith Van Duin
10. Latoya Walker

Over 145 lbs:

1. Jozette Cotton
2. Jessica Halverson
3. Heather George
4. Roberta Paim Rovel
5. Daria Ibragimova
6. Elina Nilsson
7. Lissette Neri
8. Killistina Makihelo
9. Michelle Young
10. Taren Pennel
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-07-2014, 04:06 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings July '14:

106 lbs & under:

1. Michelle Waterson - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. #Jessica Penne - named as cast member for The Ultimate Fighter 20
3. Seo Hee Ham
4. Naho Sugiyama
5. Simona Soukupova
6. Cassie Rodish
7. Amber Brown
8. Stephanie Frausto
9. Diana Rael
10. Amy Davis

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Jessica Aguilar - successfully defended her World Series of Fighting Womens' Strawweight Championship by unanimous decision over Emi Fujino at WSOF 10 June 21st
2. Claudia Gadelha - fights Tina Lahdemaki at UFC Fight Night July 16th in the promotion's first womens' strawweight bout
3. Carla Esparsa#
4. Tacia Torres#
5. Felice Herrig#
6. Joanne Calderwood#
7. Kalindra Faria
8. Katja Kankaanpaa
9. Ayaka Hamazaki - drops down to atomweight to fight Naho Sugiyama at Deep Jewels 5 on August 9th
10. Mizuki Inoue - rematches Emi Tomimatsu for the [stawweight] title at Deep Jewels 5
# - named cast members of The Ultimate Fighter 20 along with Lisa Ellis, Aisling Daly, Angela Magana Heather Clark, Justine Kish, Randa Markos-Thomas, Angela Hill, Bec Hyatt, Alex Chambers, Rose Namajunas, and Emily Peters-Kagen
115.1-125 lbs:

1. Barb Honshak - Invicta Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Leslie Smith - battles Jessamyn Duke in a bantamweight bout at UFC Fight Night on July 16th
4. Jennifer Maia
5. Tonya Evinger
6. Nina Ansaroff
7. Deanna Bennett - submitted Colleen Schneider via rear naked choke at Showdown Fights 14 June 28th
8. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - fights Juliana De Lima Carneiro in a womens' bantamweight bout at UFC on FOX 12 July 26th
9. Juliana Werner
10. Viviane Pereira - defeated Poliana Botelho

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Ronda Rousey - successfully defended her UFC Womens' Bantamweight Championship by knocking out Alexis Davis :16 into the first round at UFC 175 July 5th
2. Miesha Tate - will face Rin Nakai at UFC Fight Night on September 21st in Saitama, Japan
3. Alexis Davis
4. Sarah Kaufman
5. Sara McMann - takes on Lauren Murphy at UFC Fight Night August 16th
6. Liz Carmouche
7. Lauren Murphy - former Invicta Bantamweight Champion
8. Tonya Evinger
9. Shayna Baszler - fights Bethe Correia at UFC 176 on August 2nd
10. Rin Nakai - Queen of Pancrase

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion
2. Marloes Coenen
3. Ediene Gomes - will drop from the rankings next month unless she is scheduled for a bout
4. Julia Budd
5. Ashlee Evans-Smith - TKOed Marciea Allen at World Series of Fighting 10
6. Pannie Kianzad
7. Annalisa Bucci
8. Maria Hougaard-Djursaa
9. Faith Van Duin
10. Latoya Walker

145 & over:

1. Jozette Cotton
2. Bobbi Jo Dalziel - TKOed Tamikka Brents at Pro Fight Series 3 on June 14th
3. Jessica Halverson
4. Heather George
5. Roberta Paim Rovel
6. Daria Ibragimova
7. Elina Nilsson
8. Lissette Neri
9. Killistina Makihelo
10. Michele Young
__________________
Long live the fighters!

Last edited by Mark Grassman : 07-07-2014 at 05:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-08-2014, 05:34 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings August '14:

106 lbs & under:

1. Michelle Waterson - defends her Atomweight title against Yasuko Tamada at Invicta FC 8 on September 6th
2. Seo Hee Ham - scheduled to fight Alyona Rassohyna at Road FC 18 on August 30th
3. Naho Sugiyama - fights Ayaka Hamasaki at 105 on August 9th at Deep Jewels 5
4. Simona Soukupova
5. Amber Brown
6. Amy Davis
7. Jinh Yu Frey - fights Jodie Esquibel at Invicta FC 8
8. Tessa Simpson
9. Nicdali Rivera-Calanoc - battles Jen Aniano at Battlegrounds MMA 5 on October 3rd
10. Yasuko Tamada

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Jessica Aguilar
2. Claudia Gadelha - remains undefeated after her unanimous decision victory over Tina Lahdemaki in their UFC debut
3. Carla Esparza#
4. Tecia Torres#
5. Felice Herrig#
6. Joanne Calderwood#
7. Kalindra Faria
8. Katja Kankaanpaa - fights Stephanie Eggink at Invicta FC 8
9. Ayaka Hamasaki
10. Mizuki Inoue - rematches Emi Tomimatsu for the title at Deep Jewels 5
# - contestant in The Ultimate Fighter season 20
115.1-125 lbs:

1. Barb Honchak
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Jennifer Maia - faces Elaine Albuquerque at Talent MMA Circuit 11on August 23rd
4. Nina Ansaroff
5. Deanna Bennett - takes on Michelle Ould at Invicta FC 8
6. Julia Berezikova
7. Juliana Werner
8. Viviane Pereira
9. Alexa Grasso - fights Ashley Cummins at Invicta FC 8
10. Pearl Gonzalez

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Ronda Rousey - retained her UFC Womens' Bantamweight belt by TKOing Alexis Davis in 15 sec.
2. Miesha Tate - will fight unbeaten Queen of Pancrase Rin Nakai at UFC Fight Night on September 20th in Japan
3. Cat Zingano - returns to the Octagon to fight Amanda Nunes at UFC 178 on September 27th
4. Alexis Davis
5. Sarah Kaufman
6. Sara McMann - takes on unbeaten Lauren Murphy at UFC Fight Night on August 6th
7. Liz Carmouche
8. Lauren Murphy
9. Tonya Evinger - fights Ediane Gomes in a bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 8
10. Shayna Baszler - faces Bethe Correia on August 30th at UFC 177

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino
2. Marloes Coenen
3. Ediane Gomes
4. Julia Budd
5. Pannie Kianzad
6. Annalisa Bucci
7. Maria Hougaard-Djursaa
8. Faith Van Duin
9. Latoya Walker - fights Brittney Elkin on August 15th at Fight to Win
10. Talita Nogueira

Over 145 lbs:

1. Jozette Cotton
2. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
3. Tamikka Brents
4. Jessica Halverson
5. Heather George
6. Daria Ibagimova
7. Elina Nilsson
8. Lissette Neri
9. Kilistina Makihelo
10. Michelle Young
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09-06-2014, 04:14 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings for September '14:

106 lbs & under:

1. Michelle Waterson - defends her Invicta Atomweight Championship against Yasuko Tamada at Invicta FC 8 on September 6th
2. Seo Hee Ham - defeated Alyona Rassohyna at Road FC 18; defends her "Featherweight" title against Saori Ishioka at Deep Jewels 6 on November 3rd
3. Ayaka Hamazaki - TKOed Naho Sugiyama at Deep Jewels 5
4. Simona Soukupova
5. Amber Brown
6. Amy Davis
7. Jinh Yu Frey - fights Jodie Esquibel at Invicta FC 8
8. Tessa Simpson
9. Nicdali Rivera-Calanoc - battles Jen Aniano on October 3rd at Battlegrounds MMA 5
10. Yasuko "Ikuko" Tamada

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Jessica Aguilar - World Series of Fighting Womens' Strawweight Champion
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza#
4. Tecia Torres#
5. Felice Herrig#
6. Joanne Calderwood#
7. Kalindra Faria
8. Katja Kankaanpaa#
9. Ayaka Hamazaki
10. Mizuki Inoue - submitted Emi Tomimatsu in a "Lightweight" title rematch at Deep Jewels 5
# - contestants on season 20 of The Ultimate Fighter which premiers September 10th
115.1-125 lbs:

1. Barb Honchak - Invicta FC Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Jennifer Maia - defeated Elaine Albuquerque by unanimous decision at Talent MMA Circuit 11
4. Nina Ansaroff
5. Deanna Bennett - fights Michelle Ould at Invicta FC 8
6. Julia Berezikova
7. Juliana Werner
8. Viviane Pereira
9. Alexa Grasso - faces Ashley Cummins at Invicta FC 8
10. Pearl Gonzalez

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Ronda Rousey - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
2. Miesha Tate - fights Rin Nakai at UFC Fight Night in Japan on September 20th
3. Cat Zingano - returns to the Octagon against Amanda Nunes September 27th at UFC 178
4. Alexis Davis
5. Sarah Kaufman
6. Sara McMann - defeated Lauren Murphy by unanimous decision on August 26th at UFC Fight Night
7. Liz Carmouche
8. Lauren Murphy
9. Tonya Evinger - faces Ediane Gomes in a bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 8
10. Bethe Correia - TKOed Shayna Baszler at UFC 177

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta FC Featherweight Champion; dropping down to bantamweight for a planned Invicta FC card in late 2014
2. Marloes Coenen - signed up for Bellator MMA
3. Ediane Gomes
4. Julia Budd - signed up for Bellator MMA
5. Pannie Kianzad - TKOed Megan van Houtum at Cage Warriors FC 71; drops down to bantamweight to fight Agnieszka Niedzwiedz at Cage Warriors FC 74 in a title bout
6. Annalisa Bucci
7. Maria Hougaard-Djursaa
8. Arlene Blencowe - KOed Faith Van Duin at Storm Damage 5
9. Latoya Walker - fights Anita Rodriguez at SCS 22 - Reborn on September 13th
10. Roberta Paim Rovel - TKOed Lilian Lika at Curitiba Fight Pro 2

Over 145 lbs:

1. Jozette Cotton
2. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
3. Tamikka Brents - fights Allana Jones at CCCW on September 13th
4. Jessica Halverson
5. Heather George - faces Rachel Kemker at SFFN 28 - Intensity on October 4th
6. Daria Ibragimova
7. Elina Nilsson
8. Lissette Neri
9. Kilistina Makihele - takes on Heather Martin at SFFN 28
10. Michelle Young
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-13-2014, 01:15 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings October '14:

106 lbs & under:

1. Michelle Waterson - successfully defended her Atomweight Title by TKOing Yasuko Tamada near the end of the third round of the main event at Invicta FC 8 on September 8th
2. Seo Hee Ham - will defend her Featherweight(106 lb) Title at Deep Jewels 6 on November 3rd against Saori Ishioka
3. Ayaka Hamazaki - won her atomweight bout against Naho Sugiyama by TKO at 4:01 into the first round; scheduled to fight Herica Tiburcio at invicta FC 9 on November 1st
4. Naho Sugiyama
5. Simona Soukupova
6. Amber Brown - returns to action against Liz McCarthy at Invicta FC 9
7. Amy Davis
8. Jodie Esquibel - defeated Jinh Yu Frey by split decision on September 6th at Invicta FC 8; takes on Nicdali Rivera-Calanoc at Invicta FC 9
9. Jinh Yu Frey
10. Tessa Simpson

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Jessica Aguilar - scheduled to defend her Strawweight Title against Kalindra Faria on November 15th at World Series of Fighting15
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza# - the number 1 rated contestant submitted Angela Hill by rear naked choke to advance to the quarter finals of TUF Strawweight Tournament
4. Tecia Torres# - lost her TUF tournament bout to Randa Markos Thomas by three round decision
5. Felice Herrig# - on the next episode of The Ultimate Fighter #6 Herrig fights #11 Heather Clark; the series is taking a couple of weeks off because of baseball playoffs
6. Joanne Calderwood# - defeated Emily Kagan Smith by two round decision and advancing to the quarter finals
7. Kalindra Faria
8. Katja Kankaanpaa - submitted Stephanie Eggink by brabo choke 2:03 of the 5th round to become the new Invicta Strawweight Champion
9. Ayaka Hamasaki
10. Mizuki Inoue - takes on Karolina Kowalkiewicz at Invicta FC
# - contestants on season 20 of The Ultimate Fighter
115.1-125 lbs:

1. Barb Honchak - will defend her Invicta Flyweight Championship against Deep Jewels Middleweight Champ Takayo Hashi
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Jennifer Maia
4. Nina Ansaroff - will face Juliana de Lima Carneiro at UFC Fight Night on November 8th
5. Deana Bennett - TKOed Michelle Ould at Invicta FC 8
6. Julia Berezikova
7. Juliana Werner - takes on Iryna Shaparenko at XFCi on October 18th
8. Viviane Pereira - faces Fernanda Priscila Barrow Pinheiro at XFCi
9. Alexa Grosso - beat Ashley Cummins by unanimous decision at Invicta FC 8
10. Aline Serio

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Ronda Rousey - will defend her Bantamweight Championship against Cat Zingano at UFC 182 on January 3rd
2. Cat Zingano - returned to action and earned a UFC title shot with 3rd round TKO of Amanda Nunes
3. Miesha Tate - defeated the Queen of Pancrase Rin Nakai by unanimous decision at UCF Fight Night on September 20th
4. Alexis Davis
5. Sarah Kaufman
6. Sara McMann
7. Liz Carmouche
8. Lauren Murphy
9. Jessica Andrade - submitted Larissa Pacheco 4:33 into the fight at UFC Fight Night on September 13th
10. Bethe Correira

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - the Invicta Featherweight Champion is preparing for a bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 10 on December 4th
2. Marloes Coenen - will face Annalisa Bucci at Bellatore 130 on October 24th
3. Ediane Gomes - dropped to bantamweight and was submitted by Tonya Evinger via armbar at Invicta FC 8
4. Julia Budd
5. Pannie Kianzad - drops down to bantamweight to fight Agnieszka Niedzwiedz at Cage Warriors FC 74 on November 15th for the Womens' Bantamweight Championship
6. Annalisa Bucci
7. Maria Hougaard-Djursaa - fights to stay above .500 against Amanda Bell at Invicta FC 9
8. Faith Van Duin - lost a rematch by KO at Storm Damage 5 to Arlene Blencowe whom weighed in heavy
9. Latoya Walker - TKOed Anita Rodriguez at SCS 22 Reborn
10. Tonya Evinger - weighted in heavy in her bout against Ediane Gomes

Over 145 lbs:

1. Jozette Cotton - battles Holly Lawson at Bellatore 129 on October 17 in a 153 lb catchweight bout
2. Bobbi Jo Dalziel - takes on Anna Barone at Provincial Fighting Championships 3 October 18th in London Ontario Canada
3. Fallon Fox - TKOed Tamikka Brents at CCCW: The Undertaking
4. Tamikka Brents
5. Jessica Halverson
6. Heather George - will drop from the rankings unless her next fight is announced by October 19th
7. Daria Ibragimova
8. Elina Nilsson
9. Charmaine Tweet - TKOed Veronica Rotherhausler at Invicta FC 8 in the promotions first womens' lightweight bout
10. Lissette Neri
__________________
Long live the fighters!

Last edited by Mark Grassman : 10-13-2014 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-02-2014, 01:25 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Because I was vacationing out of town with limited internet access last month, I didn't post rankings for November. I will post the December rankings sometime this month. Have a safe and happy holiday season.

Mark Grassman

C
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.