View Single Post
  #77  
Old 07-21-2016, 08:25 PM
Mark Grassman Mark Grassman is offline
Hall Of Fame Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Re: Womens' MMA Ratings

Womens' MMA Rankings July '16:

106 lbs & under:

1. Ayaka Hamazaki - Invicta Atomweight Champion
2. Jinh Yu Frey
3. Herica Tiburcio
4. Naho Sugiyama - won the Deep Jewels Atomweight Championship with a unanimous decision over Emi Tomimatsu at Deep Jewels 12 on June 5th
5. Amber Brown
6. Jodie Esquibel - faces Alexa Grasso in a strawweight bout on July 29th at Invicta FC 18
7. Gina Iniong
8. Simona Soukupova - fights Tessa Simpson at Invicta FC 18
9. Angela Lee - One C Womens' Atomweight Champion
10. "V.V." Mei Yamaguchi

106.1-115 lbs:

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk - retained her UFC Womens' Strawweight Championship with a unanimous decision over Claudia Gadelha at The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale on July 8th
2. Claudia Gadelha
3. Carla Esparza
4. Rose Namajunas - faces Karolina Kowalkiewicz at UFC 201 on July 30th
5. Michelle Waterson - scheduled to fight Aisling Daly at UFC Fight Night 93 on September 3rd
6. Karolina Kowalkiewicz
7. Tecia Torres
8. Justine Kish - takes on Maryna Moroz at UFC 92 on August 6th
9. Joanne Calderwood - KOed Valerie Letourneau in a flyweight bout at UFC Fight Night 89; battles Jessica Andrade at UFC 203 on September 10th
10. Valerie Letourneau

115.1-125 lbs:

1. Jennifer Maia - Invicta Interim Flyweight Champion
2. Vanessa Porto
3. Takayo Hashi
4. Roxanne Modafferi
5. Julia Berezikova
6. Katlyn Chookagian - made her UFC & bantamweight debut on her way to a unanimous decision victory over Lauren Murphy at UFC Fight Night 91
7. Ariane Lipski
8. Juliana Werner
9. Sarah D'Alelio - will fight Jenny Liou at Super Fight League 50 on July 23rd
10. Poliana Botelho

125.1-135 lbs:

1. Miesha Tate - lost her UFC title to Amanda Nunes by submission 3:16 into her bout at UFC 200
2. Holly Holm - faces Valentina Shevchenko at UFC on Fox 20
3. Ronda Rousey
4. Cat Zingano - lost by unanimous decision to Juliana Pena at UFC 200
5. Amanda Nunes - UFC Womens' Bantamweight Champion
6. Sara McMann
7. Valentina Shevchenko
8. Sarah Kaufman
9. Juliana Pena
10. Lauren Murphy

135.1-145 lbs:

1. Cristiane "Cyborg" Justino - Invicta Featherweight Champion
2. Cindy Dandois - faces Jessamyn Duke in a scheduled bantamweight bout at Invicta FC 18
3. Marloes Coenen
4. Charmaine Tweet
5. Faith Van Duin - defeated Charlene Watt by unanimous decision at Brace 41
6. Megan Anderson - takes on Peggy Morgan at Invicta FC 18
7. Amanda Bell
8. Peggy Morgan
9. Kelly Faszholz
10. Arlene Blencowe

Over 145 lbs:

1. Alexis Dufresne
2. Jozette Cotton
3. Charmaine Tweet
4. Bobbi Jo Dalziel
5. Kilistina Makihele
6. Jan Finney
7. Sara Patterson
8. Gabi Garcia - scheduled to fight at Rizin FF 2 on September 25th against an opponent tba
9. Jennifer Johnston
10. Erica Grover
__________________
Long live the fighters!
Reply With Quote